Tabberone Logo
[…] Tabberone Logo

Tabberone is pronounced tab ber won
not tay ber own

Tabbers Temptations     www.tabberone.com/Trademarks/ Home | Site Index | Disclaimer | Email Me!
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil is for good men to do nothing"
Edmund Burke


This information is taken directly from the court opinion. It is not taken out of context nor is it altered.
From Pizza Hut v. Papa John's, 227 F.3d 489 (5th 2000)

Section 43(a) of the Lanham Act, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1125, provides in relevant part:

Any person who . . . in commercial advertising or promotion, misrepresents the nature, characteristics, quality, or geographic origin of his or another person's goods, services, or commercial activities, shall be liable in a civil action by any person who believes that he or she is likely to be damaged by such act. 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1)(B) (West 1999).

We have interpreted this section of the Lanham Act as providing "protection against a `myriad of deceptive commercial practices,' including false advertising or promotion." Seven-Up Co. v.