Tabberone is pronounced tab ber won
[…] A work consisting of editorial revisions, annotations, elaborations, or other modifications which, as a whole, represent an original work of authorship, is a “derivative work”.
Posted at 11:27 pm, September 11 2009 EST

quirke strikes again and again. Again only to quote a part of copyright law without stating the relevance.

hairtiesgalorenmore says:
Copyright Law, Title 17 Chapter 1 §113(c), specifically states:
In the case of a work lawfully reproduced in useful articles that have been offered for sale or other distribution to the public, copyright does not include any right to prevent the making, distribution, or display of pictures or photographs of such articles in connection with advertisements or commentaries related to the distribution or display of such articles, or in connection with news reports.
Posted at 11:27 pm, September 11 2009 EST

popondo says:
But quirke, did you take it to court? That from my understanding is the issue at hand. We know that the lawyers will come calling without a doubt.
Posted at 11:27 pm, September 11 2009 EST

quirke says:
I'm not Pastperfect.