Tabberone is pronounced tab ber won
[…] A certificate of registration from the US Copyright Office must first be obtained, or a letter of denial, before a court action can be initiated. In the event the copyright is registered afted the alleged infringement takes place, the copyright owner cannot get statutory damages or attorney fees.

Also, product descriptions, technical descriptions and listings of ingredients are not copyrightable. Nor are stock pictures of products.


Copyright Law, Title 17 Chapter 1 §113(c), specifically states:

In the case of a work lawfully reproduced in useful articles that have been offered for sale or other distribution to the public, copyright does not include any right to prevent the making, distribution, or display of pictures or photographs of such articles in connection with advertisements or commentaries related to the distribution or display of such articles, or in connection with news reports. (emphasis added)

This part of copyright law specifically excludes copyright protection of pictures to sell an item.


According to eBay (as of August 2008):

A listing or item may violate intellectual property rights if the seller: - Uses a manufacturer's photo or item description