Tabberone Logo
[…] Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.

This section shall not make unlawful the use of any such emblem, sign, insignia or words which was lawful on the date of enactment of this title."

In addition to Section 706, Section 917 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code prohibits any person or entity from pretending to be a member of or agent for the Red Cross in order to solicit or collect money or goods. Section 917 is a federal criminal statute that provides:

“Whoever, within the United States, falsely or fraudulently holds himself out as or represents or pretends himself to be a member of or an agent for the American National Red Cross for the purpose of soliciting, collecting, or receiving money or material, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.”

In collaboration with the Red Cross, the United States Department of Justice is responsible for enforcing the criminal statute and may bring criminal charges against any person, corporation, or association that misuses the Red Cross name or emblem.

General