Tabberone Logo
[…] An unregistered trademark is enforceable under the common law, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. 1125. As such, the date on which the trademark registration was granted has absolutely nothing to do with whether that mark may be enforced.

Further, you are likely not aware that the Eagle, Globe and Anchor, the official emblem of the U.S. Marine Corps, and the initials U.S.M.C., are protected by much more than trademark registrations and trademark law. The seal, emblem, and initials of the U.S. Marine Corps are specifically protected by statute, namely 10 U.S.C. 7881, which reads as follows:

Unauthorized use of Marine Corps insignia

(a) The seal, emblem, and initials of the United States Marine Corps shall be deemed to be insignia of the United States.

(b) No person may, except with the written permission of the Secretary of the Navy, use or imitate the seal, emblem, name, or initials of the United States Marine Corps in connection with any promotion, goods, services, or commercial activity in a manner reasonably tending to suggest that such use is approved, endorsed, or authorized by the Marine Corps or any other component of the Department of Defense. …

10 USC 7881, if you’re interested, was enacted in 1984.

“Does not the United States Marine Corp have a more productive way of using their legal counsel besides trolling the internet looking for non-infringing uses of perfectly legal fabrics? Is it now Semper Jerks? To serve and protect.